Follow my blog with bloglovin So damn normal, its epic.: april 2011

donderdag 7 april 2011

I SWEAR! its vegan!

Most of my life I have been vegan from birth till I was eight and from the time I was 15 till I was 16.
So obviously I can shoot lasers with my eyes, read your mind and my hair is voluminous as hell.tumblr_lbnl6irsTv1qdmscpo1_500
But I have decided that I’m giving up being vegan once and for all.
I’m totally sick of it, I’m not even going to try anymore. Every time I went out to eat with friends I had to interrogate the waiter about if the food was cooked with milk, eggs, cheese, honey or a dead freaking animal.
only to hear something like: “no! we are sure its vegan!”

well, after September I tried a number of times to be vegan again but it is nearly IMPOSSIBLE to be a non-health freak and eat vegan at the same time, you cant eat put-a-little-on-your-shitty-tempeh-you-might-like-itANNYTHING!! here is a list wit foods you can NOT eat:
- Chocolate, tough luck, theirs milk in there
- Gummy candy, HA! ground pig bones you sicko! go spit that out! Eww, you disgust me.
- Honey loops, to bad, bees got their tiny little legs torn off for your pleasure.
- Doritos, yeah, didn’t see that one coming did you. it has one single animal enzym mixed in there.
- Cake, this is vegan TORTURE device, it has milk, eggs and sometimes even honey.

so basically you have a huge variety of beans, greens and fruit…
Yummm… soybeans all day every day, so deliciously tasteless.

And I know that its good for the environment and shit, but frankly… I don’t think that me not drinking milk or eating eggs or cheese (Americans, you have NO idea what cheese is until you eat real Dutch gouda.) is really going to help the environment.
hug a veggieThe meat, eggs, milk and cheese is there, its already been made. Its your choice if your going to eat it or not, its not going to help the environment substantially, trust me. But after a few years of being vegan, meat really doesn’t taste good anymore (kind of like iron, blood and oil), so I’m still going to refrain from that…

I’m a proud VEGETARIAN now! (maybe the vegan police will let me keep my incredibly voluminous hair… please?)

Love, Kisses, eat a chicken…


dinsdag 5 april 2011

Airplane food and Strawberry Flavour!

So, I was going to make a blog about some random facts about me, but Milko decided that a vlog would be better. so I wrote down a few of my quirks, pet peeves and just fun facts about myself. But my list was so long that I had to pick just a few for the vlog. of course now you are thinking to yourself: “But, Natasha! I’m SOOO freaking interested in your life, why can’t we know EVERYTHING about you!?”
Settle down, settle down, don’t get your panties is a bunch.
I’m going to post them right here :)
soooo, here they are, the facts that, sadly enough, did not make the video:

1. I LOVE Large bunches of key chains

And I mean HUGE, like a whole collection of humongous key chains.
Seriously, feel free to hang a full size teddy bear or fox tail on there, AWESOME.
Just the look and feel of an enormous bunch of key chains (of course with keys on them) makes me happy. Overtime my keychain grows and grows and grows, once in a while I have to clean out the whole bunch and throw out the old key chains. today I just cleaned out my key-bunch, now they look like this, its as small as its going to get.
I also have a tendency to keep every single key I ever needed, even from my two bikes that got stolen… just in case one of them mysteriously appears somewhere.
(a friend of mine totally found her stolen bike on a bridge in Amsterdam)

2. I get exited about the most ridiculous crap

okay, let me give an example, just this afternoon I was walking around in this discount shop, and something caught my eye… an enormous BALL of hair ties… :|
You know those office supply elastic balls? yeah, like that, but made out of HAIR-FREAKIN-ties.
Yeah, that was my initial reaction to.internet-not-impressed
So after freaking out about it for like 30 minutes,I bought it.
and when I got home I was all like: “OMG!!!! MOM!!! check this out!! its a BALL of HAIR TIES!!!” and she was sitting there looking at me like “O.RLY.HUH.”
so during the rest of the day my exitedness subsided.
And now I’m stuck with a ball of hair ties that, frankly don’t even really work that well… 
Waste of my 2 euro’s.

3. I have a strange love for Airplane food

So my parents just returned from a vacation and they brought the airplane food that they didn’t want (biscuits, bagels, pieces of carrot cake and such).This is kind of normal in our household because most of the time my parents and little sister don’t really like the food. But why would they keep the food they don’t like?
Because I LOVE airplane food! I don’t know why… I guess it has something to do with the fact that when I was little I used to travel by plane for about nine hours at a time on a regular basis. So I guess its kind of implanted in my brain or something… I’m wierd…
So bring on those tiny salads, carrot cake, fruit cups and biscuits, YUMM!

4. I HATE strawberry flavored foods

Well, actually, food that says its “Strawberry Flavored”
This just aggravates me to no end. Seriously, when I read: “Strawberry Flavored”,
I read: “This stuff usually tastes like crap, so we just threw in some dangerous chemicals that could probably potentially kill you, and made it taste absolutely NOTHING like the delicious fruit we named it after! enjoy!”
This just made me physically sick just writing about it…

So now you know just a little bit more about me, check in later for the 5 random facts vlog, for the craziest, quirkiest and weirdest facts about me!
Love, kisses, get me an airplane fruitcup.

maandag 4 april 2011

So the epicness begins!

Hello there strangers, friends, stalkers (don’t know, don’t care muahaha)
this is the first epic mind spill that is appearing on this awsome blog of mine.

For peeps who dont know me, my mind is kind of an endless pit of random thoughts.
I’m that kind of person that will zone out for like half an hour, and snap out of it just to inform people that “the cheese might be evil :|” only to recieve a few wierd looks and requests to explain how the hell I just came to that conclusion.
Well, that is exactly why I am writing this blog, so all the verbal diheriah that I spew out on a daily basis, can be captured into one big enormous bit op epic, awesome, random views of life.

So yeah, like it or not but your gonna get a peek inside my head!
and for my Bestdude Milko, I will post a vlog once in a while to.

love, kisses, watch out for the cheese,